Driving Lessons in York

Learn to drive with 1-to-1 driving lessons in York, in a manual or automatic car, with our team of DVSA Approved Driving Instructors. Choose an hourly course that fits around work or study, or our 5-Day Intensive Course if you'd rather learn in a single week.

10

+

Years of
 Experience

3000

+

Students
 Passed

400

+

Google
 Reviews

Driving Lesson Prices and Courses in York

Every course is 1-to-1 with one of our DVSA Approved Driving Instructors, in a manual or automatic car. Our hourly courses run from 10 to 40 hours at £40 to £42 an hour, so you can learn at a pace that suits you. If you’d rather learn in a single week, our 5-Day Intensive Course gives you 20 hours of tuition, Monday to Friday, for £1,399.

10
Hours

£42/hour

Refresher course

Boost your confidence with our 10-hour refresher driving lessons—perfect for rebuilding skills and safety.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

5-10 days

20
Hours

£42/hour

Intermediate course

Build driving skills quickly with our focused 20-hour intermediate course designed for steady progress.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

2-4 weeks

25
Hours

£41/hour

Intermediate course

Advance your driving confidence and technique with our comprehensive 25-hour intermediate course.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

3-5 weeks

35
Hours

£41/hour

Beginner course

Start from scratch with our 35-hour beginner course, perfect for new drivers seeking solid foundations.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

3-7 weeks

40
Hours

£40/hour

Beginner course

Master driving basics thoroughly with our extensive 40-hour beginner course for complete beginners.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

4-8 weeks

(The prices may slightly vary depending on the location.)

Learn to Drive in a Week with Our 5-Day Intensive Course

Our 5-Day Intensive Course gives you 20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition, Monday to Friday, 10am–2:30pm with a 30-minute break each day. Learn in a manual or automatic car, keep your momentum, and work towards test standard in a single week.
Check Availability

Learn to Drive with Local Instructors Who Know York

Whether you’re starting from scratch, coming back after a break or feeling stuck with your progress, our York instructors teach you 1-to-1, at your pace, in a manual or automatic car. Lessons fit around work, study or shifts, including evenings and weekends.

Manual Driving Lessons

Learn clutch control, gear changes and hill starts step by step, on the York roads you’ll drive every day once you’ve passed. Your instructor builds your confidence one skill at a time, and a manual pass lets you drive automatic cars too.
Learn More

Automatic Driving Lessons

No clutch and no gears to worry about, so you can focus on the road from your first lesson. A good choice if you’re nervous, returning to driving or simply want an easier start. An automatic pass covers automatic cars only.
Learn More

5-Day Intensive Course

20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition in a single week, Monday to Friday, 10am–2:30pm with a 30-minute break each day. Learning on consecutive days keeps your skills fresh, so you can work towards test standard with real momentum.
Learn More

We're Perfect If You're Looking To...

Build real driving skills and confidence with step-by-step lessons shaped around your pace and your goals.
Learn in a week with our 5-Day Intensive Course, Monday to Friday, with 20 hours of focused 1-to-1 tuition.
Know when you’re test-ready, with an instructor who tracks your progress and tells you when to book.
Fit lessons around work, study or shifts, with flexible times including evening and weekend availability.
Make every lesson count with 1-to-1 tuition and no car sharing, so your time goes on the skills you need.
Get to know the roads around your test centre with a local instructor who knows its routes and roundabouts.

Driving Test Pass Rates in York and Nearby Test Centres (2025–26)

The car driving test pass rate at York (Monks Cross) test centre was 54.4% between April 2025 and March 2026, above the national average of 50.0%.
Test CentreOverall Pass RateMale Pass RateFemale Pass RateTests Conducted
York54.4%54.6%54.3%9,416
Malton64.3%62.4%66.3%876
Walton LGV59.8%58.8%61.0%1,894
Knaresborough58.5%58.5%58.7%8,301
Leeds (Colton Mill)51.8%53.9%49.1%6,432
Horsforth49.7%49.0%50.5%12,466
Bradford (Thornbury)47.8%50.7%43.4%10,831
Pontefract46.9%47.1%46.8%5,544
Wakefield45.4%46.6%44.0%11,653
National Average50.0%50.8%49.1%1,998,621
Source: DVSA, practical car driving test pass rates by test centre (DRT122A), April 2025 – March 2026. Published June 2026. Last updated on this page: October 2026.

Driving Test Centres in York – Pass Rates, Locations & What to Expect

Most York learners take their practical test at the York Driving Test Centre, Arabesque House (Unit 2), Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, YO32 9GW. In 2025–26 it had a pass rate of 54.4% from 9,416 tests, above the national average of 50.0% (DVSA data).

York’s pass rate is above the national average, but test routes still include busy roundabouts on the A1237 ring road and around Monks Cross Shopping Park, as well as quieter residential streets in Huntington. Our local instructors practise these roads with you, so nothing on test day comes as a surprise.

Your theory test is taken separately at the York Theory Test Centre, Ground Floor, The Old Fire Station, 18 Clifford Street, York, YO1 9RD, in the city centre. If you’re comparing nearby practical centres, see the pass-rate table below. Smaller centres such as Malton conduct far fewer tests, so their rates can change noticeably from year to year. Monthly rates also move by a few percentage points, which is normal variation, not a sign that one month is easier.

Learn to Drive with Confidence on York’s Roads

Getting to grips with York’s roads means tackling a variety of driving challenges—from the busy urban streets around Arabesque House, Monks Cross Drive in Huntington, to the quieter residential areas nearby. Our lessons focus on familiarising you with these key routes, including test-day roundabouts and traffic hotspots, so you’re fully prepared.

The Arabesque House Driving Test Centre (Unit 2, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, YO32 9GW) is where many learners take their practical test. Training with local instructors means you’ll know exactly what to expect, helping build your confidence on the road.

With expert support every mile of the way, you’ll be ready to pass your driving test and enjoy safe driving across York.

Start Your Driving Lessons in York

Choose an hourly course or our 5-Day Intensive Course, in a manual or automatic car, with 1-to-1 tuition from our team of DVSA Approved Driving Instructors.

More than 3,000 learners have passed with us, and over 400 have left us a Google review. Here’s what some of them say about learning to drive with Regal Driving School.

What Our Students in York Are Saying

These are real Google reviews from learners we’ve taught, from complete beginners to nervous drivers and people fitting lessons around shift work. Many took our intensive course, and some had learned with another instructor before coming to us. Read what they say in their own words.
google
Annabel Wass
October 29, 2026

Passed with regal driving school with a few minors and an intensive course. Very happy.

google
Jack Atkinson
October 28, 2026

I stared from scratch and passed first time in manual with only 3 miners!! Thanks too regal driving school

google
Rosie Ball
October 28, 2026

I have been working as a nurse and due to the stressful work conditions I was worried about fitting driving lessons around my shifts. Regal driving school has allowed me to do an intensive course in an automatic car. They have been amazing and helped me pass my driving test first time ! Thank you so much !

google
will mcevoy
October 28, 2026

I passed with with one minor, very good driving instructor that will teach you how to pass efficiently.

google
Firita Pedro
October 28, 2026

Great thanks to my instructor I passed first time on Regal Driving School

google
Michael Newby
October 20, 2026

Passed extended driving test with regal driving school in York. Test station Knaresborough.

google
T T
October 7, 2026

From london, passed first time with the intensive course!

google
Dom Woodcock
October 7, 2026

I did a 40 hour intensive course in 1 week with my instructor, passed first time after no previous experience getting behind the wheel of a car before. Cannot recommend highly enough. Thanks Regal driving school for automatic and manual lessons!

google
sushant thapa
October 1, 2026

Best experience I got it’s me Sushant and was best decision of my life to get chance to join regal driving school from scratch and I passed today with only 1 minor .Well recommended thanks

google
Oliver Palmer
October 1, 2026

Took the intensive course with Regal driving school and passed with only 2 minors and completed my course in a very short time. Very helpful and would highly recommend

google
Isaac Vidler
September 29, 2026

Took intensive beginner driving course with Regal Driving School, passed first time with 2 minors, no prior experience.

google
Oscar Lane
September 24, 2026

I took the intensive course with regal driving school and passed first time

google
Emmanuel Ayinuola
September 24, 2026

Just passed my test with Regal, thank you

google
JimiTomk
September 17, 2026

Automatic intensive driving lessons, pass first try!

google
Okere Samuel
September 17, 2026

I am so excited today with Regal driving school because they gave me the best of the training and I got my success today courtesy of regal. They are one of the leading driving companies in the UK when it comes with driving instruction. I recommend Regal for anyone. They are the best.

google
Leon Melvi
September 14, 2026

Really great driving school passed, with only 2 minors. I took the intensive course really great highly recommend, they were very accommodating to my schedule and helped me pass very quick, I’m very happy

google
Lucy Clayton
September 14, 2026

I passed with 3 minors with this school after learning with another instructor for a year who wasn’t very good, I came here and had a much better experience and learnt and passed very quickly.

google
Dominic
September 5, 2026

Passed 1st time. In automatic and im happy. Thank you Regal

google
raegan tyrrell
September 3, 2026

My name is Raegan, I was a very nervous driver when starting after previously having negative experiences. I took intensive course over a month and I just passed with only a few faults. I would recommend regal driving school to anybody. My instructor was great at explaining things in a way I could understand and very encouraging.

google
Four Nineteen
August 28, 2026

Amazing. I highly recommend Regal driving School. After a beginner intensive course, I passed my test on the first time, with only 4 minors. My instructor was fantastic, very patient with me, and delivered the knowledge I needed in a way I understood.

google
Luke Barrett-Watt
August 27, 2026

Absoloutley great! I passed my test 2nd time and my teacher was brilliant!

google
Verity Raccani
August 27, 2026

I took the intensive course from Regal Driving School, and passed first time with a few minors, highly recommend.

google
Stan Jones
August 27, 2026

I learned in Manual around York. I really struggled with anxiety surrounding driving, and driving with ADHD, but the instructor was patient, funny and extremely helpful. I wouldn't have passed without his advice and support.

google
Emma Geen
August 12, 2026

I passed my driving test first time with no faults with Regal driving school and I’m so pleased. I did a 15 hour intensive driving course and it boosted my confidence and I am so happy with the result.

google
ifeanyi kio
August 12, 2026

I passed today in york with regal driving school (intensive beginner course) I recommend them whoever need to pass quickly first time

google
haider ali
August 7, 2026

My name is Haider Ali i took intensive course from Regal driving school and completed within few days and today I managed to pass my test with zero minor in York first time. Regal driving school is the best whoever need to pass quickly well Recommend Thanks to Regal driving school.

google

Im Leonard, took my intensive course with Regal driving school pass first time with only 2 minors. Thanks to Regal driving school.

google
Calma
July 29, 2026

My name is Senzo joined regal driving school and it has really helped me get better at driving with their intensive course and i would recommend it to all of you out there worried about the right driving school. Managed to pass my test within the specified time with only 4 minors.Well recommended

google
Hamed Popal
July 24, 2026

i pass with Regal driving school i am happy.

google
Mo Alao Mo Alao
July 23, 2026

I passed my test after 4 years and thanks to the 5 hour intensive course that we did in 1 day & smashed it. Thanks to regal driving school for automatic & manual lessons.

Driving Lessons Across York

We teach in every part of the city, from the narrow streets near the centre to quieter estates on the edge of town. Choose your area to see local lessons, the roads you’ll learn on and your nearest test centre.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have questions about our driving lessons in York? Here are some of the most common queries from our students. If you don’t find what you’re looking for, feel free to get in touch with us directly!

Have questions?

We're here to help!

Who teaches driving lessons in York?

Your lessons are taught by one of our team of DVSA Approved Driving Instructors (ADIs), who know York's roads and the routes around the Monks Cross test centre. Every lesson is 1-to-1, with no car sharing, so your lesson time is yours.

We plan each lesson around what you can already do and what you need next, whether that's your first time behind the wheel or a few final sessions before your test. If you're nervous, or you've had a poor experience with another instructor, tell us when you get in touch and we'll take that into account from the first lesson.

Can I learn in a manual or automatic car in York?

Yes. We teach in both manual and automatic cars across York, and you choose which when you book.

Manual lessons cover clutch control and gears. Automatic lessons take those away, so you can focus on the road. If you pass in an automatic, your licence is restricted to automatic cars; a manual pass covers both. See our manual driving lessons in York and automatic driving lessons in York for more on each.

How much do driving lessons cost in York?

Our hourly courses in York cost £40 to £42 per hour, depending on how many hours you book. Our 5-Day Intensive Course costs £1,399 for 20 hours of tuition. Prices may vary slightly by location. Pay in full and save 5%, or reserve a 5-Day Intensive Course place with a £50 deposit. Instalment options may also be available, subject to the provider's approval. View all courses.

Is there an intensive driving course in York?

Yes. Our 5-Day Intensive Course gives you 20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition in York, Monday to Friday, 10am to 2:30pm with a 30-minute break each day.

Learning on consecutive days means you don't lose what you learned between lessons, so you keep your momentum. It suits learners who already have some experience, people with a week free from work, and anyone who wants to work towards test standard quickly. You can check availability and book online.

What are York's roads like to learn on?

York mixes narrow historic streets, bus lanes and restricted roads in the city centre with fast roundabouts on the outer ring road and quieter residential estates. Your instructor will take you through all of them, so nothing on test day comes as a surprise.

Before you drive in the centre, read our guides to bus lanes and restricted roads in York and driving in York during winter. We also teach across the city's suburbs, including Acomb, Clifton, Fulford, Haxby, Heworth, Holgate and Huntington.

Where is the York driving test centre?

The York driving test centre is at Arabesque House (Unit 2), Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, YO32 9GW. Your theory test is taken separately, at the York theory test centre, Ground Floor, The Old Fire Station, 18 Clifford Street, YO1 9RD.

As you get closer to test standard, your instructor brings the busy main roads, roundabouts and residential streets around Huntington into your lessons. Check the address in your booking confirmation before you travel.

What is the pass rate at York driving test centre?

According to DVSA data, the car driving test pass rate at York (Monks Cross) was 54.4% between April 2025 and March 2026, from 9,416 tests. That is above the national average of 50.0%.

How do I book my driving test in York?

You book your practical driving test yourself, on GOV.UK. Since 12 May 2026, only learners can book and manage their own car driving test; driving schools and instructors can't book it for you.

Your instructor will tell you when you're ready to book and which times they're available to take you to the test. That way you book a date that suits you both, at a point when you're genuinely test-ready.

How many driving lessons will I need?

It depends on you. Everyone learns at a different pace, so course hours are a guide rather than a promise.

As a starting point, our 35- and 40-hour beginner courses are designed for people starting from scratch, the 20- and 25-hour intermediate courses for learners who’ve already had some lessons, and the 10-hour refresher for licence holders or anyone close to test standard. If you’d rather learn in one focused week, our 5-Day Intensive Course gives you 20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition, Monday to Friday, and suits learners who already know the basics. If you’re not sure where you fit, call us and we’ll talk it through.

Can I have evening or weekend driving lessons in York?

Yes. We offer flexible lesson times in York, including evenings and weekends, so you can fit lessons around work, study or shifts.

Tell us your availability when you get in touch, along with your postcode and whether you'd like manual or automatic. Our team will check which instructors are free and come back to you to confirm your course.