Driving Lessons in Holgate

Start your driving journey in Holgate, York, with friendly, experienced driving instructors and flexible lesson schedules. Our personalised driving lessons help you build confidence, develop essential driving skills, and prepare for your practical driving test at a pace that suits your experience and learning goals.

10

+

Years of
 Experience

3000

+

Students
 Passed

400

+

Google
 Reviews

Driving Courses in Holgate – From First Lesson to Test-Ready

Looking for professional driving lessons in Holgate, York? Our experienced driving instructors offer personalised training for beginners, intermediate learners, and those returning to driving after a break. Build confidence on Holgate’s local roads, improve your driving skills, and prepare for your practical driving test with flexible, supportive lessons tailored to your experience and learning pace.

10
Hours

£42/hour

Refresher course

Boost your confidence with our 10-hour refresher driving lessons—perfect for rebuilding skills and safety.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

5-10 days

20
Hours

£42/hour

Intermediate course

Build driving skills quickly with our focused 20-hour intermediate course designed for steady progress.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

2-4 weeks

25
Hours

£41/hour

Intermediate course

Advance your driving confidence and technique with our comprehensive 25-hour intermediate course.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

3-5 weeks

35
Hours

£41/hour

Beginner course

Start from scratch with our 35-hour beginner course, perfect for new drivers seeking solid foundations.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

3-7 weeks

40
Hours

£40/hour

Beginner course

Master driving basics thoroughly with our extensive 40-hour beginner course for complete beginners.

Request a Callback

Course Duration

4-8 weeks

(The prices may slightly vary depending on the location.)

Learn to Drive in a Week with Our 5-Day Intensive Course

Our 5-Day Intensive Course gives you 20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition, Monday to Friday, 10am–2:30pm with a 30-minute break each day. Learn in a manual or automatic car, keep your momentum, and work towards test standard in a single week.
Check Availability

Struggling to Book or Pass Your Driving Test? Get Expert Driving Support in Holgate!

Learn to drive with confidence in Holgate, York, with friendly and experienced driving instructors. Our flexible, personalised driving lessons help you master essential driving skills, gain confidence on local roads, and prepare for your practical driving test at a pace that suits your needs and learning goals.

Manual Driving Lessons

Learn clutch control, gear changes and hill starts step by step, on the York roads you’ll drive every day once you’ve passed. Your instructor builds your confidence one skill at a time, and a manual pass lets you drive automatic cars too.
Learn More

Automatic Driving Lessons

No clutch and no gears to worry about, so you can focus on the road from your first lesson. A good choice if you’re nervous, returning to driving or simply want an easier start. An automatic pass covers automatic cars only.
Learn More

5-Day Intensive Course

20 hours of 1-to-1 tuition in a single week, Monday to Friday, 10am–2:30pm with a 30-minute break each day. Learning on consecutive days keeps your skills fresh, so you can work towards test standard with real momentum.
Learn More

We're Perfect If You're Looking To...

Build real driving skills and confidence with step-by-step lessons shaped around your pace and your goals.
Learn in a week with our 5-Day Intensive Course, Monday to Friday, with 20 hours of focused 1-to-1 tuition.
Know when you’re test-ready, with an instructor who tracks your progress and tells you when to book.
Fit lessons around work, study or shifts, with flexible times including evening and weekend availability.
Make every lesson count with 1-to-1 tuition and no car sharing, so your time goes on the skills you need.
Get to know the roads around your test centre with a local instructor who knows its routes and roundabouts.

Driving Test Pass Rates in Nearby Test Centres (2025–26)

The nearest test centre is York. The car driving test pass rate at York (Monks Cross) test centre was 54.4% between April 2025 and March 2026, above the national average of 50.0%.
Test CentreOverall Pass RateMale Pass RateFemale Pass RateTests Conducted
York54.4%54.6%54.3%9,416
Malton64.3%62.4%66.3%876
Walton LGV59.8%58.8%61.0%1,894
Knaresborough58.5%58.5%58.7%8,301
Leeds (Colton Mill)51.8%53.9%49.1%6,432
Horsforth49.7%49.0%50.5%12,466
Bradford (Thornbury)47.8%50.7%43.4%10,831
Pontefract46.9%47.1%46.8%5,544
Wakefield45.4%46.6%44.0%11,653
National Average50.0%50.8%49.1%1,998,621
Source: DVSA, practical car driving test pass rates by test centre (DRT122A), April 2025 – March 2026. Published June 2026. Last updated on this page: October 2026.

Driving Test Centres Near Holgate – Practical & Theory Test Locations

If you're learning to drive in Holgate, York, the York Driving Test Centre, located at Arabesque House (Unit 2), Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, YO32 9GW, is an option for taking your practical driving test.

Located near Monks Cross Shopping Park, the test centre is surrounded by a variety of road conditions, including busy junctions, roundabouts, and residential streets. Our experienced driving instructors in Holgate help you develop essential driving skills, improve your road awareness, and gain confidence when handling different traffic situations.

For your theory test, the York Theory Test Centre is located at Ground Floor, The Old Fire Station, 18 Clifford Street, York, YO1 9RD, in the heart of York city centre.

At Regal Driving School, we offer personalised driving lessons in Holgate to help learners prepare for their practical driving tests. From navigating local roads and busy intersections to mastering essential driving techniques, our friendly instructors provide the guidance you need to become a safe, confident, and independent driver.

Learn to Drive with Confidence on Holgate’s Roads

Learning to drive in Holgate, York, offers a great opportunity to develop essential driving skills across a mix of quiet residential streets and busy urban roads. From the neighbourhoods around West Bank Park and Wilton Rise to busier routes such as Holgate Road, Acomb Road, Poppleton Road, and Hamilton Drive, our driving lessons help you build confidence when navigating junctions, traffic lights, roundabouts, and everyday traffic situations.

Our experienced driving instructors in Holgate focus on improving your road awareness, developing vehicle control, handling busy junctions, and mastering essential driving techniques. As your confidence grows, lessons can also help prepare you for the varied road conditions you may encounter during your practical driving test at the York Driving Test Centre in Huntington.

Whether you're taking your first driving lesson, returning after a break, or preparing for your practical test, Regal Driving School offers flexible, personalised driving lessons tailored to your experience and learning pace. Our goal is to help you become a safe, confident, and independent driver on Holgate's roads and throughout York.

Pass Your Driving Test in Holgate

We're confident in the quality of our driving lessons in Holgate, York. If you don't pass your driving test on your first attempt, we'll cover the cost of your second test. Learn with experienced instructors, enjoy greater peace of mind, and build the confidence you need to succeed.

See what learners across Holgate and York have to say about Regal Driving School! Our experienced instructors, personalised driving lessons, and friendly teaching approach have helped students overcome nervousness, improve their driving skills, and pass their driving tests with confidence.

What Our Students in Holgate Are Saying

Discover what learners in Holgate and across York have to say about Regal Driving School. Our friendly, experienced instructors provide personalised driving lessons and supportive guidance to help students overcome challenges, build confidence behind the wheel, and successfully pass their driving tests. Explore their reviews and success stories!
google
Annabel Wass
October 29, 2026

Passed with regal driving school with a few minors and an intensive course. Very happy.

google
Jack Atkinson
October 28, 2026

I stared from scratch and passed first time in manual with only 3 miners!! Thanks too regal driving school

google
Rosie Ball
October 28, 2026

I have been working as a nurse and due to the stressful work conditions I was worried about fitting driving lessons around my shifts. Regal driving school has allowed me to do an intensive course in an automatic car. They have been amazing and helped me pass my driving test first time ! Thank you so much !

google
will mcevoy
October 28, 2026

I passed with with one minor, very good driving instructor that will teach you how to pass efficiently.

google
Firita Pedro
October 28, 2026

Great thanks to my instructor I passed first time on Regal Driving School

google
Michael Newby
October 20, 2026

Passed extended driving test with regal driving school in York. Test station Knaresborough.

google
T T
October 7, 2026

From london, passed first time with the intensive course!

google
Dom Woodcock
October 7, 2026

I did a 40 hour intensive course in 1 week with my instructor, passed first time after no previous experience getting behind the wheel of a car before. Cannot recommend highly enough. Thanks Regal driving school for automatic and manual lessons!

google
sushant thapa
October 1, 2026

Best experience I got it’s me Sushant and was best decision of my life to get chance to join regal driving school from scratch and I passed today with only 1 minor .Well recommended thanks

google
Oliver Palmer
October 1, 2026

Took the intensive course with Regal driving school and passed with only 2 minors and completed my course in a very short time. Very helpful and would highly recommend

google
Isaac Vidler
September 29, 2026

Took intensive beginner driving course with Regal Driving School, passed first time with 2 minors, no prior experience.

google
Oscar Lane
September 24, 2026

I took the intensive course with regal driving school and passed first time

google
Emmanuel Ayinuola
September 24, 2026

Just passed my test with Regal, thank you

google
JimiTomk
September 17, 2026

Automatic intensive driving lessons, pass first try!

google
Okere Samuel
September 17, 2026

I am so excited today with Regal driving school because they gave me the best of the training and I got my success today courtesy of regal. They are one of the leading driving companies in the UK when it comes with driving instruction. I recommend Regal for anyone. They are the best.

google
Leon Melvi
September 14, 2026

Really great driving school passed, with only 2 minors. I took the intensive course really great highly recommend, they were very accommodating to my schedule and helped me pass very quick, I’m very happy

google
Lucy Clayton
September 14, 2026

I passed with 3 minors with this school after learning with another instructor for a year who wasn’t very good, I came here and had a much better experience and learnt and passed very quickly.

google
Dominic
September 5, 2026

Passed 1st time. In automatic and im happy. Thank you Regal

google
raegan tyrrell
September 3, 2026

My name is Raegan, I was a very nervous driver when starting after previously having negative experiences. I took intensive course over a month and I just passed with only a few faults. I would recommend regal driving school to anybody. My instructor was great at explaining things in a way I could understand and very encouraging.

google
Four Nineteen
August 28, 2026

Amazing. I highly recommend Regal driving School. After a beginner intensive course, I passed my test on the first time, with only 4 minors. My instructor was fantastic, very patient with me, and delivered the knowledge I needed in a way I understood.

google
Luke Barrett-Watt
August 27, 2026

Absoloutley great! I passed my test 2nd time and my teacher was brilliant!

google
Verity Raccani
August 27, 2026

I took the intensive course from Regal Driving School, and passed first time with a few minors, highly recommend.

google
Stan Jones
August 27, 2026

I learned in Manual around York. I really struggled with anxiety surrounding driving, and driving with ADHD, but the instructor was patient, funny and extremely helpful. I wouldn't have passed without his advice and support.

google
Emma Geen
August 12, 2026

I passed my driving test first time with no faults with Regal driving school and I’m so pleased. I did a 15 hour intensive driving course and it boosted my confidence and I am so happy with the result.

google
ifeanyi kio
August 12, 2026

I passed today in york with regal driving school (intensive beginner course) I recommend them whoever need to pass quickly first time

google
haider ali
August 7, 2026

My name is Haider Ali i took intensive course from Regal driving school and completed within few days and today I managed to pass my test with zero minor in York first time. Regal driving school is the best whoever need to pass quickly well Recommend Thanks to Regal driving school.

google

Im Leonard, took my intensive course with Regal driving school pass first time with only 2 minors. Thanks to Regal driving school.

google
Calma
July 29, 2026

My name is Senzo joined regal driving school and it has really helped me get better at driving with their intensive course and i would recommend it to all of you out there worried about the right driving school. Managed to pass my test within the specified time with only 4 minors.Well recommended

google
Hamed Popal
July 24, 2026

i pass with Regal driving school i am happy.

google
Mo Alao Mo Alao
July 23, 2026

I passed my test after 4 years and thanks to the 5 hour intensive course that we did in 1 day & smashed it. Thanks to regal driving school for automatic & manual lessons.

Other Areas We Cover Near Holgate, York

Regal Driving School offers professional driving lessons in Holgate and nearby areas, including Acomb, Clifton, Woodthorpe, and Dringhouses. Our experienced instructors provide flexible, personalised lessons to help you build confidence, improve your driving skills, and prepare for your practical driving test.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have questions about driving lessons in Holgate, York? Find answers to frequently asked questions about our driving courses, experienced instructors, lesson prices, and booking options. Need more information? Our friendly team is always happy to help!

Have questions?

We're here to help!

How much do driving lessons cost in Holgate, York?

The cost of driving lessons in Holgate depends on whether you choose manual, automatic, or intensive driving courses. At Regal Driving School, we offer competitive prices and flexible lesson packages to suit different learning needs and budgets. Contact our team for the latest prices and available offers.

Do you offer manual and automatic driving lessons in Holgate?

Yes! Regal Driving School provides both manual and automatic driving lessons in Holgate, York. Our experienced driving instructors offer personalised training to help you improve your driving skills, gain confidence behind the wheel, and prepare for your practical driving test.

Are driving lessons in Holgate suitable for complete beginners?

Absolutely! Our driving lessons in Holgate are suitable for complete beginners, nervous learners, and those returning to driving after a break. Our friendly instructors provide step-by-step guidance, helping you develop essential driving skills and gain confidence on local roads at your own pace.

Can I book intensive driving courses in Holgate, York?

Yes, Regal Driving School offers intensive driving courses in Holgate for learners who want to prepare for their practical test in a shorter timeframe. Our courses are tailored to your driving experience, learning requirements, and availability, helping you make steady progress towards your driving goals.

Which driving test centre can I use near Holgate?

The York Driving Test Centre, located at Arabesque House (Unit 2), Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, YO32 9GW, is an option for learners in Holgate. Our experienced driving instructors can help you prepare by practising essential driving skills, including navigating junctions, roundabouts, and different road conditions around York.